Wine Professionals from Asian Countries are Learning about Georgian Wine
Wine professionals from Asia (China, Hong Kong, Singapore) visited Georgia under the leadership of Debra Meiburg, Master of Wine, director of the marketing company "Meiburg Wine Media", the contractor of the National Wine Agency.
Within the framework of the tour, representatives of the 10-member group, which included masters of wine, sommeliers, and importers, visited wine factories in Kartli and Kakheti, and in Kakheti, they also got acquainted with the technology of Qvevri production.
According to the Master of Wine, Debra Meiburg, the awareness, and export of Georgian wine to Asian markets have increased significantly.
"We are happy with the progress we see in the Asian market, especially in China, where Georgia's recent success is unprecedented. The success of Georgian wine is noteworthy in Korea as well. We work very hard to promote the prestige, elegance, and beauty of Georgian wine.  Events are planned in Singapore, smaller markets across Asia, and of course in my homeland - Hong Kong. We would like the success of Georgian wine in such prestigious places as Michelin-star restaurants. I also can't help promoting Georgian culture, polyphonic music, dance, hospitality, and alphabet in Asia," said Debra Meiburg.
As part of the wine tour, a wine tasting of various companies was also held in Tbilisi, where the producers had the opportunity to familiarize the guests with wines from different regions of Georgia, interview wine professionals, and receive from them advice related to the specifics of the Asian market.