VINO&VINO Eyes Expansion with a New Store in Tbilisi
VINO&VINO, the international wine boutique chain, is setting sights on expanding its presence in Tbilisi with the launch of a second store, according to Nika Sukhishvili, the company's marketing manager. The announcement comes as the company seeks to capitalize on the growing demand for select wines in the Georgian capital.
Currently operating around 30 wine boutiques globally, VINO&VINO boasts a diverse selection of wines, including a dedicated section for Georgian alcoholic beverages in its Tbilisi store. The new outlet is slated to open its doors in either the Vera or Vake district by autumn, though investment details remain under wraps for now.
Sukhishvili highlighted the store's unique offering, "Our Tbilisi boutique features up to 600 wine varieties, collaborating with nearly 30 Georgian wineries. While Italian, French, and New Zealand wines dominate our sales, contributing to 20-30% of total revenue, Georgian wines hold a respectable 10% share."
VINO&VINO prides itself on offering a curated collection of alcoholic beverages, with wine making up 75% of its inventory. The company places a strong emphasis on supporting local, small-scale wineries, thereby fostering industry growth and promotion.
Looking beyond Tbilisi, VINO&VINO has plans to venture into regional markets, with Batumi being a prime target. However, the timeline for this expansion remains flexible, potentially materializing before year-end. This strategic growth is driven by a 30% surge in sales in 2023 compared to the previous year, and the trend is expected to continue.
"Wines at VINO&VINO are carefully selected through tastings, focusing on quality and uniqueness that set a brand apart. We offer both in-store and online purchasing options, catering to a wide range of preferences and budgets. Prices start at 19 GEL and can go up to over 6000 GEL," Sukhishvili explained.
VINO&VINO, headquartered in Lithuania, serves as an exclusive partner for over 250 brands worldwide. The Tbilisi branch, located on Kazbegi Street, currently employs 12 individuals, reinforcing the company's commitment to providing Georgian and international wine enthusiasts with an unparalleled selection of fine wines.