Tbilvino Resumes Georgian Wine Exports to the Ukrainian Market
Georgian wine company "Tbilvino" will resume wine exports to the Ukrainian market.
Georgian wine will be exported to Ukraine in early July. According to the founder of the company Zurab Margvelashvili, currently, they are going to partner with four contractors.
"One car will be sent to four partners. Each will contain 15,000-16,000 bottles of wine. Despite the commercial risks and logistical problems that exist in Ukraine, we are resuming resets in this country. Two of the four partners are old and two are new, which means that we were able to find new partners in a short and difficult period. With this step, we want to support our Ukrainian partners. " - Margvelashvili noted.
For reference, one of the largest companies, Tbilvino, suspended the export of Georgian wine to the Russian market in April due to the hostilities carried out by Russia in Ukraine, and the export of Georgian wine was automatically suspended due to the logistical and economic collapse in Ukraine.