Tbilisi Hosted Third Natural Wine Festival ZERO COMPROMISE
The third festival "ZERO COMPROMISE", organized by the Natural Wine Association and supported by the National Wine Agency, is held in the capital, in a former silk factory.
90 producers from different regions of Georgia and members of the Natural Wine Association are represented at the festival.
The aim of the event is to increase the awareness of Georgian natural wine and promote the growth of exports to world markets. With this regard, at the invitation of the festival organizers, the event is visited annually by wine importers, journalists, writers, and other industry professionals from different countries, allowing local cellars to introduce their wines to potential buyers on the spot. Among the guests is the famous American wine writer Ellie Fairing, whose book on Georgian wine culture "For the Love of Wine: My Odyssey Through the World's Most Ancient Wine Culture" won the 2016 Gourmet Cuisine World Book Award - "Best Wine Book of the Year".
Natural Wine Association was founded in 2017 by Georgian viticulturists and winemakers. The Association organizes the festival "ZERO COMPROMISE" annually in Tbilisi and the festival "Amerimeri" in Kutaisi.