Seven Georgian Wine Companies Participated in Stockholm Food and Wine Exhibition in Sweden
In Stockholm, at the international food and wine exhibition Stockholm Food and Wine, seven Georgian wine-producing companies "Vazis Kalami", "Matrobela Wines", "Vazisubani Estate", "Kartveli", "Kimerion", "Mikheili's Marani" and "Twins Wine House" took part.
Visitors to Stockholm Food and Wine showed special interest in Georgian wine and its 8000-year history of production.
The presentation of Georgian wine at the mentioned exhibition, where thousands of wine professionals traditionally gather, was carried out with the support of the Georgian Embassy in Sweden and was particularly important for the promotion of Georgian wine in Scandinavian countries.
In 2022, as a result of the active work of the National Wine Agency, several important marketing activities were carried out in the Scandinavian countries, including a Georgian wine master class held in Stockholm.
This year, 152 thousand bottles of wine were exported from Georgia to Sweden, which is 56% more than in the same period of 2021.