Chelti Winery Re-Enters the UK Market
Chelti Winery has made its return to the British market, as announced by Ana Mirianashvili, the company's Commercial Director, during a conversation with BusinessPartner. The winery's products have found a niche in the HORECA sector, being featured in restaurants and hotels across the UK.
She further disclosed that Chelti Winery exports its wines to a total of 27 countries and has set its sights on expanding its presence in the American market. "We have exciting developments in the markets of Germany and China where we've recently inked new contracts. Moreover, we are gearing up for an April visit to America, with planned presentations and tastings in Boston. We've secured a partnership with one of Massachusetts' major distribution companies and have organized Georgian wine seminars for a variety of experts. We are also looking to boost our sales in New York and California," Ana Mirianashvili shared.
She also reflected on their recent success in Germany, where the winery garnered a total of 8 awards at a wine exhibition, including 6 gold and 2 silver medals. "In Germany, we've managed to secure placements in two significant alcohol beverage retail chains," she added.
Situated in the village of Shilda, Kvareli, "Chelti Estate" spans 80 hectares and encompasses vineyards, fruit orchards, traditional wine cellars, ancient qvevris (clay pots), and a tourist complex. Producing half a million bottles annually, Chelti Winery offers a selection of 15 different wine varieties, including the ancient Georgian grape varieties Khikhvi and Kisi.