Bolnisi Wine Festival 2024: Celebrating Georgia's Golden Wine City
The Golden Wine City hosted the event for the second time, organized by RMG Company, Bolnisi Municipality Mayor's Office, and the "Gvino Bolnisi" Association.
"We are pleased to see such high involvement and interest from both winemakers and festival guests. Seven years ago, we committed to promoting the development of Bolnisi winemaking. The annual Bolnisi Wine Festival, supported by us, is part of the Bolnisi winemakers' support program," said Kakhaber Mchedlishvili, Corporate Director of RMG.
Protected designation of origin is one of the key characteristics of wine, encompassing 29 origins in Georgia. The goal of the festival is to raise awareness among winemakers about the official mark of origin and to promote these wines.
This year, wines with protected designation of origin from 50 large producers and small family wineries from different parts of Georgia were showcased at the festival.
As part of the event, a wine competition was held on May 28 at the Georgian-German Wine House in Bolnisi, adhering to the standards of the International Organization of Vine and Wine (OIV).
A jury with international experience, including oenologists, wine experts, and winemakers, tasted 87 wine samples from 21 protected designations of origin from 6 regions of Georgia.
The winners of the competition were announced during the festival. This year, the jury awarded 10 gold and 38 silver medals.
The festival featured musical performances by the trio "Alilo" and the quartet "Ranina." Various raffles and educational activities were held throughout the day.
The festival was presented by RMG, with support from the "Ghvino Bolnisi" winegrowers' union, the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture, the National Wine Agency, Bolnisi Municipality City Hall, Bolnisi Agrocenter, and Sakpatenti.
All of RMG's major corporate responsibility projects align with the United Nations Global Compact's Sustainable Development Goals. The Bolnisi winemakers' support program corresponds to Goal 8 (Decent Work & Economic Growth), and the Bolnisi Designation of Origin Wine Festival is a project implemented within this program.