6,6 Million GEL Allocated for Georgian Wine Popularization on International Market
6,6 million GEL is planned to be spent for Georgian wine popularization on international market. National Wine Agency is waiting for consent from the Procurement Agency.
In this regard, in 2019, an international tasting, competitions, international conferences, exhibitions and press tours will be arranged in 15 countries. Besides, conducting media campaigns, advertisements and market surveys, planning and conducting representative and cultural events etc.
Last year, National Wine Agency spent less than one million lari in similar activities. According to the Agency, in 2018, in the 53 countries of the world, 86,2 million bottles of wine (0.75 l) were exported, which is 30 years record. The ministry notes that in comparison with 2017 the number has increased by 13 percent and reached 203 million US dollars.