Wizz AIr Resumes Kutaisi-Rome Direct Flights
From March 28, direct flights between Kutaisi and Rome were resumed. Flights are operated twice a week by Europe's fastest growing low-cost airline Wizz Air.
Kutaisi's Mayor Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, Director of the United Airports of Georgia Tamar Archuadze and other representatives of local authorities attended the event held at the airport on March 28. The renewed flight brought 113 passengers from Rome, and 170 passengers flew from Georgia to Rome. The passengers of the first flight were given traditional gifts organized by the United Airports of Georgia.
"After a two-year pause, the resumption of direct flights between Rome and Kutaisi coincided with the 5th anniversary of the visa-free regime with the European Union. As a result of consultations with our strategic partner Wizz Air, one of the most popular destinations for Georgian citizens, Rome, has been restored at Kutaisi International Airport.", declared Tamar Archuadze.
Kutaisi International Airport is the only airport in Georgia, where one is able to book flights to get to two Italian cities, Rome and Milan.