Uzbek Blogger: Tbilisi is a Mixture of Old City and Modern Technologies
Uzbek bloggers and photographers are visiting Georgia.
Eleven participants of the press tour have already visited Tbilisi and Mtskheta. Bloggers will visit Ananuri, Stepantsminda, Akhaltsikhe and Vardzia. Tour participants will leave Samtskhe-Javakheti for Adjara and visit Goderdzi mountain resort. Bloggers will also visit Kvemo Kartli, the private Dashbashi Canyon, and the village of Asureti. During the tour, bloggers upload photo and video reports about Georgia's tourist sites on social networks, which will be viewed by tens of thousands of followers.
"Uri participants are visiting different regions of our country. The main focus will be on Georgian cuisine, wine and culture. The event will help to popularize our country and raise awareness, "said Tamaz Iorashvili, Deputy Head of the National Tourism Administration.
"I have been in Georgia for only two days, but I can tell anyone that Georgia is an amazing country. Tbilisi is a mixture of old and modern technologies. Georgia is a very beautiful country, with very kind people and very tasty dishes. I liked Georgian wine very much. I am going to visit different parts of Georgia and talk to people about what they think about Georgia and Uzbekistan, ”said blogger Oscar Jalilov.
"Probably everyone loves delicious food and in this respect, Georgia is a real paradise, you have beautiful nature, very fresh air, I liked Tbilisi very much. I want to tell you that Uzbeks are a hospitable people, but after coming here we attended a real masterclass on hospitality," said blogger Khepi Yusupov.