United Arab Emirates to Apply Visa-Free Regime for Georgians
As a result of the negotiations, the authorities of the United Arab Emirates made a positive decision to establish a visa-free regime for Georgian passport holders to enter the country.
According to a statement issued by the Embassy of Georgia in the United Arab Emirates, until now, in accordance with the agreement between the two countries, only holders of Georgian diplomatic and service passports enjoyed visa-free travel in the UAE. After completing the formalities related to the above-mentioned decision, the embassy will release information on the specific date of entry into force of the new visa regime.
"It should be emphasized that the above-mentioned decision is another clear indicator of the positive dynamics of the development of bilateral relations between Georgia and the United Arab Emirates," the embassy said.