Restriction on Regular Flights Might Prolong Until the End of July in Georgia
After the government session, Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Development, said that the main task of the Georgian government in terms of tourism is to maintain the achievements in terms of managing the epidemiological situation and protecting the population.
“With a high probability, we will have to prolong the restriction on regular flights until the end of July. However, charter flights are still quite regular today, they will be carried out in July, and we will continue under the agreement with the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The resumption of regular flights primarily depends on the epidemiological situation in the rest of the world. Most of all, we want regular flights to be restored, but this is the case when health is the most important. We most likely will postpone the restoration of regular flights. The charter flights will be still carried out but very selectively”, – Natia Turnava said.