Negotiations are Underway for Starting Direct Tbilisi-Madrid Flights
Negotiations on direct flights between Tbilisi and Madrid have started.
Within the framework of the visit to Spain, Deputy Minister of Economy, Mariam Kvrivishvili discussed the matters of starting direct flights between Tbilisi and Madrid with the representatives of Air Europa and Iberia.
As she noted, the resumption of direct flights between Kutaisi and Barcelona from October 31st will help further deepen economic relations between the two countries, and the appointment of Tbilisi-Madrid direct flights will have a positive impact on both tourism growth and attracting investors.
"I am pleased to resume Wizzair flights between Barcelona and Kutaisi, but it is not enough, we are actively working to schedule flights between Madrid and Tbilisi. Negotiations are underway with Air Europa and Iberia. These are the leading Spanish air companies and I am sure, that there will be direct Madrid-Tbilisi flights, which will help to attract more tourists to Georgia.", noted
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ilia Giorgadze to the kingdom of Spain.