Hotel Shaori is already 90% Booked - Region of Racha to Wait for Particularly Active Tourist Season
"This season will be pretty active since we are in the green zone. Currently, the hotel is 90% booked in July.", declared the general manager of the hotel, Irakli Jmukhadze, with Commersant.
The hotel Shaori located on the shores of lake Shaori in Ambrolauri municipality has been actively receiving guests for the last several days. According to the instructions of the Ministry of Healthcare, the hotel is equipped with face masks, and gloves. As the hotel defines, Racha justifies the status of the green zone, and the first hotel near Shaori is almost fully booked in July.
"What we expected was that 70% of the activity came true. We have reservations indeed, generally from Georgians. At this moment, we don't have any bookings from foreigners. We think that the active season will be in the region of Racha since there was a high demand before the opening.
The hotel complies with all regulations. At the same time, we constructed an open swimming pool and infrastructure in the yard.", declares the hotel.
The hotel has been operating for the second year; the building of the hotel is funded by the state program "Enterprise in Georgia." Thirty people are employed, most of whom are locals. The hotel can accommodate up to 70 guests.