HIGHLANDER Svaneti, Georgia - Global Hiking Project Begins
With the support of the National Tourism Administration, "Highlander Svaneti, Georgia" will be held in Svaneti on August 25-27 for hiking enthusiasts.
Within the framework of the project, the National Tourism Administration is hosting the well-known travel blogger Peter Watson in Georgia. The world ambassador of the international project "Highlander" and the blogger of the travel platform "Atlas & Boots" will participate in the project "Highlander Svaneti, Georgia" in Georgia.
As part of the press tour of the National Tourism Administration, the well-known travel blogger toured Tbilisi, Peter Watson will visit Mestia, Ushguli, Hatsvali, Koruldi lakes, Stepansminda, Juta, Gergeti Trinity and Gveleti waterfall.
As part of the tour, Peter Watson will prepare blogs about Georgia's tourism potential for social networks and travel platform "Atlas & Boots". The publication has 250,000 monthly readers worldwide.
The goal of HIGHLANDER Georgia is to promote hiking as a healthy lifestyle, to promote eco-friendly and sustainable development-oriented events in the region, as well as to present the unique tourist potential of Georgia on the international market and to promote the growth of the number of tourists in the country.
HIGHLANDER GEORGIA will be held within the framework of the GRETA project with the support of the European Union, Sweden and Austria.