Georgian Passengers can Fly to the United States via Condor Airlines
The new airline Condor Airlines has started operating in the Georgian aviation market. The Union of Georgian Airports has been negotiating with the German airline for a year.
"Condor's entry into the Georgian aviation market is important, both in terms of direct flights, the direction of quite a large passenger flows between Tbilisi and Frankfurt, as well as the transatlantic importance because the airline Condor is widely represented in the US market. Therefore, Georgian passengers will be able to fly to the United States via the airline, "- said Vako Chilashvili, Aviation Business Development Manager of the Airports Union.
Frankfurt-Tbilisi-Frankfurt Airlines operates twice a week, every Thursday and Sunday with Boeing 757 and Airbus 321 aircraft. Condor was founded in 1955. Its main base is located at Frankfurt Airport. As of July 2021, the airline owns 50 Boeing and Airbus aircraft. Condor operates flights to Mediterranean countries, Asia, Africa, and North and South America.