GDB Plans to Open a Hotel Complex in Lagodekhi by 2024
Following the planting of lettuce, the company GDB plans to develop agro-tourism in Lagodekhi. By the end of 2024, a hotel complex will be opened, which will be presented with one main building and 15 eco cottages on an area of ​​one and a half hectares.
"A lake is located on the territory of the complex together with eco cottages, which covers half an hectare. The guests coming to the complex will have the opportunity to go fishing in the eco cottages. The water is tested and it is inhabited by different species of fish. We are currently trying to attract investment as the project requires an investment of approximately $ 5 million. We think the hotel complex will be opened by the end of 2024, "GDB founder Iva Chkonia told
GDB started operating in August 2021 with the production of lettuce in the subtropical zone of Lagodekhi, 80% of which is exported. Russian "McDonald's" is supplied with Georgian salad leaves.