EU Program Covers Rehabilitation of Georgian Horsemen Army History Museum
Renovated park in Gurjaani will acquire its historic function after the rehabilitation and turn into a busy venue for cultural and sports events. It was announced by Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia when visiting the newly-rehabilitated park in Gurjaani today.
Municipal Development Fund (MDF) carried out the rehabilitation works in the park of Gurjaani.
The Head of Government of Georgia was briefed by Irakli Karseladze, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, who thereby noted that the European Investment Bank (EIB) provided financial support for it in the volume of 3.8 MLN GEL.
Rest and recreation spaces, children's attractions, a summer cinema hall, and an amphitheater were built within the park as part of the project. The sports field was also constructed and lawns were renovated. Pedestrian pavements and edgings were made. Park is divided into spaces for sports and cultural designation of various types.
Georgian Horsemen Army History Museum Named After John Malkhaz Shalikashvili is being rehabilitated within the park in Gurjaani as part of the EU Program for Integrated Development of Pilot Regions. The project is costed at 465 012 GEL.