Direct Flights from Madrid to Tbilisi May be Scheduled
The Spanish airline Air Europa may soon appear on the Georgian air base, and the passenger will be able to fly from Tbilisi to Madrid on a direct flight.
As the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Kingdom of Spain stated in the program "Business Partners", the Spanish side is interested in direct flights to Madrid-Tbilisi.
According to Ilia Giorgadze, the Spanish Minister of Tourism and the Minister of Economy of Georgia will discuss direct flights from Madrid to Tbilisi when the Spanish delegation visits Georgia in the second half of July.
"One of the issues that the Minister of Transport will discuss with Natia Turnava will be the entry of Spanish airlines into the Georgian market. Their interest is great, in particular, it will probably be Air Europa," Ilia Giorgadze said.