COVID-Safe Industry – Tourism Sector Employees to Engage in Vaccination Process
Tourism industry companies are set to launch the vaccination of their employees. The Georgian Economy Ministry has started creating corresponding lists in tight cooperation with the private sector.
“Priority will be given to the tourism industry in the vaccination process. It is of vital importance to restore the industry as soon as possible. Marketing support also matters for shaping a COVID-free environment in our tourism field. Therefore, we will collaborate with various associations to create the corresponding lists as soon as possible for various restaurants, hotels, tour operators, and their employees and to arrange the organized and voluntary vaccination process.
The companies, whose majority of workers are vaccinated will be announced as COVID-safe hotels, COVID-safe restaurants, and they will be advertised and promoted on all international platforms all over the world, Georgian Economy Minister