Bakuriani Hosts European Cup of International Ski Federation
“Bakuriani is ready to host a Parallel Giant Slalom discipline in Europe, and in the Slope Style of the World Cup in the World Cup,” – Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Mariam Kvrivishvili stated visiting Bakuriani before the international competition and got acquainted with the preparatory work.
“Last stage of works in Bakuriani is underway to host the European and World Cup in our resort. It is very pleasant that we have already received a very high assessment of the preparation works by the Government of Georgia in Bakuriani – there have been set up new sloping trucks, a new ropeway and artificial snow system,” – the Deputy Minister commented.
On February 19-20, Bakuriani hosts the European Cup stages of the International Ski Federation (FIS) will be held while on March 3-6. It will serve as a venue for the stages of the World Cup. The stages of the European Cup include discipline of parallel giant slalom, and the World Cup stages – the slope style. It should be noted that this year’s competition will be special - Bakuriani will host the slope style skaters for the first time. In total, the resort will receive up to 200 athletes from about 40 countries (including Austria, Australia, Germany, Italy, Switzerland, Holland, Poland, etc.).
According to Mariam Kvrivishvili, the delegates of the International Ski Federation noted that Georgia has been very dignified to the obligations and responsibilities that implies infrastructure readiness for the European and World Cups.