Adjara Tourism Department Creates New Platform for Service Development
The Department of Tourism and Resorts of Ajara is creating a new platform for service development, - Tinatin Zoidze, Head of Tourism Service Division said.
According to her, the platform will increase the available information on improved services for entities involved in the tourism sector. Tinatin Zoidze refrained from announcing the name of the new website and said that the project would be announced in a week.
"This will be an online platform for service development, where our training programs and materials will be published. This will be a very simple platform on the Georgian language and we will cover the entire Adjara region with video lessons amid the pandemic. Through it, the entities operating in Adjara will be able to register and attend the video lessons online, which will help them in developing their services,” Tinatin Zoidze explained at
Head of Tourism Service Division notes, that platform is created internal resources.
“We bought the software last year and the rest is done with our staff”, - Tinatin Zoidze explained.