Adjara Group Lowered Prices by About 50% on Accomodation
According to the reservations made by the citizens of Georgia, 20% -30% of Adjara Group hotels are currently loaded both in Tbilisi and in the regions
As Levan Berulava the managing director of Adjara Group said at BM.GE, "Holiday Inn" and "Hotel Stamba" are currently open in Tbilisi, and "Rooms Kokhta" and "Rooms Kazbegi" are operating in the regions. However, the group has expectations in local tourism mainly in the direction of hotels in the regions.
"We do not have high expectations for local tourism in Tbilisi, because people have been locked in Tbilisi for a long time and now everyone wants to go to the region, the mountains or the sea; Accordingly, "Rooms Kokhta" and "Rooms Kazbegi" load well on weekends and we are already making reservations. We also received guests at both hotels last weekend;
As for Tbilisi, we opened the hotel "Stamba" on June 15 and, "Holiday Inn" has opened with its pool area. We think that "Holiday Inn" will be more crowded due to the pool, but we hope that after the opening of the borders, Tbilisi hotels will be back on track and we will receive both local and foreign guests.
The volume of bookings in Adjara Group hotels varies between 20% and 30%, while the bookings of hotels were 80% before it all started, ”said Levan Berulava.