Tbilisi Mayor: M2 to Resume Construction of Olympic Star Residential Complex in 2 Weeks
m2 development company will resume the construction of the Olympic Star residential complex in 2 weeks. The works will be finished in 3 years, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze noted when visiting the complex on Shartava Street.
About 400 families are waiting for their apartments, Kakha Kaladze added. “Several months ago we signed an agreement with m2 Group that the company would finish the construction works and transmit apartments to 400 families that have been waiting for apartments for 13 years. We have issued a building license. The project has been agreed upon.
A construction site will be arranged in 2 weeks and the works will start. All families will receive apartments in 3 years”, Kakha Kaladze noted. There are 180 unfinished projects in Tbilisi and this is a serious challenge for us and families, Kakha Kaladze concluded.