Tbilisi is Hosting the 3rd International Summit of Angel Investors
With the support of the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency, in order to create new opportunities for Georgian companies, attract investments, and deepen business ties with European countries, Tbilisi is hosting the international summit of angel investors for the third time.
Within the framework of the summit, representatives of the European Angel Investor Network (EBAN) and investors from Greece, Slovenia, France and Estonia are visiting Georgia. The purpose of the visit is to strengthen the culture of angel investors in Georgia and promote the investment potential of Tbilisi, by attracting the interest of investors and creating additional investment opportunities for local businesses.
The program of the visit includes meetings with representatives of local technology businesses, panel discussions, workshops, presentations, networking, and a special pitching workshop for startups. During the events, they will discuss the startup ecosystem of Georgia, investment opportunities in the tech business, pre-acceleration and acceleration programs, and their role in the process of preparing startups for investment. The pitching workshop gives pre-registered local technology companies the opportunity to learn how to present their investment projects to investors.
Startup founders who wish to present their companies to Georgian and foreign investors within the framework of the pitching workshop should register at the following link.
A Founder Institute panel discussion/workshop on the topic of financing startups will also be held within the framework of the summit. At the event, experienced venture capitalists and angel investors will discuss in detail ways to attract investment for the company. Any interested startup can participate in the workshop after registering on this link.