Ukraine's Post: Georgia Ranks 1st among 191 Countries in Ukraine Aid Supply
Georgia ranked first among 191 countries in its supply of 400 tons of humanitarian aid to Ukraine, the country’s Economy Ministry stated Monday, referring to the data of the Ukrposhta, Ukraine’s National Post.
The Ukrposhta said Georgia is followed by Romania with 80 tonnes and Belgium with 40 tonnes in the supply of humanitarian assistance.
Moreover, Georgia was among 14 states that allow individuals and legal entities to send free parcels to Ukraine since the Russian invasion of Ukraine on February 24.
Since the beginning of Russia’s war in Ukraine, Georgia sent humanitarian aid packages, including basic necessities, medicines, and other products, the Economy Ministry noted. In a separate effort, the Enterprise Georgia state program also kicked off its Produce for Ukraine campaign in March and sent 60 tons of aid to Ukraine,-Source 1TV.