Three Cities of Georgia Receive €30 000 Grant from EU4Culture
Zugdidi, Poti, and Kutaisi are three cities in Georgia that will receive a €30,000 grant from EU4Culture to support cultural development.
In this regard, a press conference and award ceremony of 3 selected cities will be held on December 1 at 11:00 with the support of EU4Culture in Georgia. Cities will develop cultural development strategies through grants.
The call, announced in May of 2021, aims to support non-capital cities and towns to develop Cultural Development Strategies, following the approach of the European Capitals of Culture. Overall, 70 cities from 5 Eastern Partnership countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine applied for the call. After evaluating the submitted applications, the jury selected 5 cities from each country. 11 cities from Georgia expressed their interest to participate in the call, from which the following 5 were selected: Akhaltsikhe, Kutaisi, Poti, Telavi and Zugdidi.
EU4Culture is a four-year project supported by the European Union, running from 2021 to 2024 years. The project aims to contribute to making culture an engine for growth and social development across the Eastern Partnership region. With a budget of 7,85 million Euros, the project will contribute to the elaboration and implementation of Cultural Development Strategies, organise a mobility scheme for artists and cultural professionals, as well as, support local and regional festivals, cultural projects and cross-innovation projects.