Shuttle Service Project Approved - Kutaisi Airport will Connect to Kopitnari Railway Station
Kutaisi International Airport will connect to Kopitnari Railway Station - the Georgian government has made the decision and approved the project as well.
According to Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, the government has approved the project connecting Kutaisi International Airport and Georgian Railway.
“We are implementing the Kutaisi International Airport Expansion Project, a new terminal is being built and will become operational during the year. As a result of today's project, the international airport will be connected to the Kopitnari railway station. This station will be rehabilitated. The Roads Department of the Ministry of Infrastructure will rehabilitate and build a highway that will connect the airport and the railway station. Most importantly, the project was approved today, ”Natia Turnava said.
According to the Minister, three sides are involved in the project implementation. These include the Roads Department - which will build the road; The Georgian Railways - which will rehabilitate the station and the United Airports Company under the Ministry of Economy - will arrange free shuttle service.