Oman Air Adds Muscat-Tbilisi Flight Entering Georgian Market
A new player is added to the Georgian air market. Oman Air starts operating in Georgia during the summer navigation season.
As TAV Georgia told AviaNews, the operator of Tbilisi and Batumi International Airports, Oman Air will start operating on the Muscat-Tbilisi-Muscat route from June 16 and will operate Airbus 320 flights twice a week: every Thursday and Sunday.
It should be noted that the airline Oman Air started operating in 1993. Starting as a regional airline, the national carrier has grown rapidly in the years since its inception, and today it is recognized as the leading global airline connecting Oman with cities around the world. Oman Air is certified as a 5-star airline with on-board product and staff service quality. The company's air fleet consists of aircraft with modern, attractive interiors.