MRDI Implementing Projects Worth more than GEL 3 Billion and 860 Million with ADB Funding
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Irakli Karseladze and Executive Director of Municipal Development Fund (MDF) David Tabidze met with Director of Central and West Asia Regional Department of Asian Development Bank (ADB) Eugene Zhukov.
In the course of the meeting, the parties talked about significant infrastructural projects, being implemented with the support and funding from international financial institutions in the fields of infrastructure, WS, and WW systems, as well as in municipal development.
In attendance at the meeting were Deputy Ministers Mzia Giorgobiani and Kakha Gabunia, Executive Director of MDF David Tabidze, ADB Mission Director Shane Rosenthal, and other representatives of the Georgian mission.
Following the meeting, Irakli Karseladze noted that ADB had been an important partner to Georgia and had been involved in actually all directions of large scale projects.
“Rikoti section, Kvesheti-Kobi Project, WS projects, urban renovation, including the construction of kindergartens and sports complexes. The portfolio by which ADB renders assistance to us, amounts to about GEL 4 billion. At the meeting, we reviewed the progress of the referenced projects and discussed future opportunities that we have been creating jointly for the whole period of time. We are expecting that the current year, as well as further years, will be finalized by commissioning of projects of considerable significance”, Irakli Karseladze declared.
ADB has been one of the biggest partners of Georgia. The total cost of projects funded by ADB and being managed by MRDI exceed GEL 3 Billion and 861 Million.
Kutaisi Olympic swimming pool, sports complexes of Zugdidi, Rustavi, and Akhaltsikhe are being constructed with the support of ADB. 20 kindergartens undergo construction in Kutaisi, Poti, Senaki, Supsa, Rukhi, Dzveli Anaga, Vardisubani, Tsintskaro and other villages and towns. Full urban renovation of Velistsikhe in Kakheti has already been commenced recently.
“ADB is the donor organization, which has been the partner of Georgia, supporting us - MDF for years already. We have commenced a very interesting and large program, known as the “Livable Cities”. That program comprises of three directions as follows: improvement of a healthy lifestyle, construction of new sports complexes and of Olympic pool in Kutaisi. The direction of kindergartens is also of high significance since there are being constructed completely new 20 kindergartens throughout Georgia.  We have commenced a very good project in Kakheti recently - full urban renovation of Velistsikhe, the cost of which exceeds GEL 30 million. The first stage covers up to GEL 225-250 million in total and referenced projects are being implemented with their support successfully” - Executive Director of MDF David Tabidze declared.
Large scale infrastructural projects such as construction-rehabilitation of Zugdidi and Ureki WSSs and of WWTP, construction-rehabilitation of Kutaisi and Chiatura WSS, construction of Batumi coastal protection and of “University” metro station, etc.