Minister: We Plan to Build New Laboratories in Tbilisi and Kutaisi to Strengthen Food Research
In order to strengthen research in the field of food, it is planned to build new laboratories in Tbilisi and Kutaisi in 2022-25 - said the Minister of Agriculture in Parliament, summarizing the work of the Ministry during the "Minister Hour" and talking about future visions.
The Minister noted that studies at the State Laboratory of Agriculture on all the quality indicators of honey, as well as on the basic safety parameters, are already possible, which are provided by the relevant regulations.
"It is important that there is an opportunity in the country for entrepreneurs to receive the reliable, valid research required for export on the spot. Honey is the first product of animal origin, which was exported from Georgia to the European market," - said the Minister.
According to Otar Shamugia, in recent years, 150 new standards have been updated in the laboratory and 98 new ones have been introduced.
"We plan to get a reference status for the LEPL State Laboratory of Agriculture, which will verify the disputed studies. In addition, the laboratory will monitor the laboratories operating in the country to introduce new research methods and conduct professional examinations, "he said.