Lufthansa Group Member Airlines are Looking into Entering the Georgian market
Lufthansa Group member airlines are considering entering the Georgian market. Tamar Archuadze, Director of the Georgian Airports Union, met with Lufthansa Group Sales Manager in Central and Eastern Europe Peter Pulem and Regional Manager Karsten Zang.
"We want Lufthansa Group to be as productive as possible in the Georgian aviation market, including our other brands, which we operate in various European countries," said Peter Pulem, Lufthansa Group's Head of Sales in Central and Eastern Europe.
It was noted at the meeting that Germany is a strategically important direction for the Georgian market. At this stage, Lufthansa operates regular direct flights from Tbilisi International Airport to Munich 7 times a week. Meanwhile, Lufthansa Group's low-cost airline Eurowings launches flights to Stuttgart-Tbilisi from the summer season and departs for Dusseldorf.
As for Kutaisi International Airport, direct flights are operated by Wizz Air in three German cities: Berlin, Dortmund, and Memmingen.
The airlines included in the Lufthansa Group are Lufthansa, Eurowings, Austrian, Swiss, and Brussels Airlines.