Kazakh – Georgian Economic Union established under the Initiative of Companies Operating with Kazakh Capital Share
It is noteworthy that the founders of the organization are business companies and corporations operating with Kazakh Capital share on the Georgian market: Silk Road Group, Halyk Bank Georgia, Capitol Group, Rompetrol, Batumi Oil Terminal, Air Astana and GK Logistics. There are up to 30 companies operating with Kazakh Capital in Georgia more than total investments of USD 450 million.
“The mission of the Kazakh – Georgian Economic Union is to deepen cultural and economic relations between the two states. Given the current crisis, it is essential to focus on economic parameters and their growth. Respectively, we take this challenge and responsibility to work for improving economic parameters,” - said Giorgi Jakhutashvili, Honorary Consul of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Georgia when addressing significance of the Union.
“A very important organization was founded by those companies that for years have been doing business on the Georgian market. We have certain experience to be shared with Georgian as well as Kazakh Companies, in order to use the economic potential possessed by these two countries, especially as Georgia is a quite interesting and significant partner for Kazakhstan” -  said Giorgi Marr, CEO Real Estate, Silk Road Group.
“There are quite good relations between Kazakhstan and Georgia, both from economic and cultural perspectives. This Union will even further foster cultural and friendly relations between people of these two countries and facilitate investment growth,” – noted Nikoloz Geguchadze, CEO of Halyk Bank Georgia.
“The Union will contribute to utilization of tourism potential between Georgia and Kazakhstan. Our company is trying to use it and thus we resumed flights between the two states three days a week and are planning to increase the number in the future, which will encourage travel of tourists and business people,” -  said Kamilla Zhailaubaeva, Regional General Manager of Air Astana in Caucasus.
The event was attended by employees of the Embassy of Kazakhstan to Georgia, representatives of founder Kazakh companies, media and the other stakeholders. At the end, the first meeting of the Kazakh-Georgian Economic Union Founders was held.