Ilia Darchiashvili Appointed Georgia's Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the US
There has been another change in the Cabinet's composition, the Vice Prime Minister/Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani has been appointed Georgia's Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the US.
The Head of Government thanked David Zalkaliani for his service and wished him success. According to the Prime Minister, the US is Georgia's main strategic partner, and the Georgian Government is committed to advancing these relations to a new level.
"Firstly, I would like to thank Mister Zalkaliani for his work. He has vast experience, having served our country and the Foreign Ministry in various capacities over the past 30 years. Over this period, he has in fact participated in every major decision-making process. Under our Government, Mister Zalkaliani, as Deputy Foreign Minister at first and then as Minister, has participated in the process of EU integration, NATO integration, and many other causes important to our country. On behalf of our team, the Government, and my own, I thank him once again and wish him success in his future endeavors. The US is our country's main strategic partner. And it is only natural that our Government is appointing to this responsible position an asset with such vast diplomatic experience. This says it all. Our goal, and our wish, is to advance the relations between our two countries to a new level. And I believe that David will succeed to this end," the Prime Minister said.
Irakli Garibashvili also appointed Ilia Darchiashvili, previously serving as Head of the Government Administration, to the Office of Foreign Minister.
The Head of Government emphasized Ilia Darchiashvili's education and experience, asserting that he will prove a successful Foreign Minister.
"Allow me to present former Head of the Government Administration as new Foreign Minister. Ilia has multifaceted experience working in both private and public sectors. He has received an excellent education, and I am confident that he will prove a successful Foreign Minister. Years ago, he served as First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, while heading the Municipal Development Fund prior to that, and working in the Polish Embassy even before that. Later he served as Georgia's Ambassador to Poland for 4 years. I am convinced that he will be an excellent Foreign Minister, and I wish him success. Presently, we are facing numerous challenges, so it is natural in this situation that we must be active and work hard toward our key national goal, reaching every strategic benchmark. Gentlemen, once again congratulations and best wishes for success," the Prime Minister stated.
David Zalkaliani and Ilia Darchiashvili thanked the Head of Government for their trust. David Zalkaliani wished success to Ilia Darchiashvili, emphasizing that he will continue working toward further strengthening the strategic partnership between Georgia and the US in the rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the US. New Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili thanked his predecessor. According to him, the Foreign Ministry of Georgia, and each Georgian diplomat, will keep up the good work in the country's best interests abroad.