Government to Subsidize the 2020 Vintage by 40 million GEL
Government of Georgia plans to subsidize Georgian winegrowers by 40 million GEL during the 2020 vintage, the document submitted by the National Wine Agency to the State Procurement Agency reads. Under the document, about 20,000 winegrowers will be subsidized.
“The number of winegrowers who sells grapes in Kakheti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Region every year, is about 20,000 beneficiaries. About 40 million GEL will be issued from the state budget to subsidize the 2020 vintage”, the website of the State Procurement Agency reads.
Simultaneously, under the revised budget, the allocations for the Ministry of Agriculture and Environment Protection will increase by123.8 million GEL to 476.9 million GEL, including 80 million GEL will be spent on the viticulture-winemaking field, of which 40 million GEL will be issued as a direct subsidy.
It is unclear how the remaining part will be spent. In 2019, the Government funded the vintage indirectly, through AKURA company that purchased grapes of about 80 million GEL and the Government distilled spirits.
Furthermore, expenditures of the consolidated agribusiness projects of the Agriculture Ministry will increase by 70 million GEL.