Georgian Railway Participated in European Railway Awards Ceremony
Director General of Georgian Railway Davit Peradze and Head of Corporate Management Department Nino Jorbenadze participated in the European Railway Awards ceremony held in Brussels and took part in the 63rd General Assembly of the European Railway Group.
The Assembly discussed the issues related to the railway sector which will support the development of rail transport at the level of EU policy and the development of transport corridors. They talked with partner countries, including Georgia, about further cooperation and future relations.
Meetings were held with Head of European Mobility and Transport (DG Move) Head Henrik Hillolay, Executive Director of European Railway Community (CER), Libor Lochmann, and Deutsche Bahn’s (DB) Director General Richard Lutz. At the meetings, the parties shared the future cooperation principles and visions/