Direct Flights might be Launched between Cairo and Tbilisi
Direct flights might be operated between Cairo and Tbilisi. The issue  was discussed at the meeting of the Ambassador of Georgia to Egypt and the Minister of Civil Aviation of the Arab Republic of Egypt Mohammed Manar Enabah.
The meeting was also attended by Egypt's Deputy Minister of Civil Aviation Montaser Manna, President of the Civil Aviation Administration Sameh al-Hafni , Ministry of Civil Aviation's Spokesperso Bassem Abdelkarim.
According to Georgia’s Embassy in Egypt, the sides also discussed the signing of an agreement on cooperation in civil aviation safety between Georgia and the Arab Republic of Egypt.
The parties expressed their readiness to further co-operate on the issues  as well as to deepen relations at the level of the agencies of both countries. The parties agreed to continue consultations on other matters of mutual interest.
Recall that  charter flights between Georgia and Egypt were carried out years ago.