''Cooperation between Azerbaijan Facilitates Attraction of Cargo to the Europe-Asia Transport Corridor''
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Rashad Nabiyev, Minister of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan today.
The meeting was focused on the various directions of cooperation existing between the two countries, including the successful relations within the scope of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) Railway, Black and the Caspian Sea Transport Corridor, Persian Gulf-Black Sea Corridor, and Green Ports.
It was noted that coordinated cooperation between the two countries facilitates the attraction of cargo to the Europe-Asia Transport Corridor, which will ultimately make a positive impact on regional development and long-term prosperity through peace and stability.
According to the Prime Minister of Georgia, the country supports peaceful cooperation in the region of the South Caucasus and stands ready to support the regional dialogue on topics of economic, trade, and cultural development, etc.
This is the aim of the Peaceful Initiative of the Prime Minister of Georgia, which envisages the establishment of a format of dialogue and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
The discussion was also related to the impact of military activities in Ukraine on the overall security environment.
The meeting held at the Government Administration was attended by Rəhman Hümmətov, Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan; H.E. Faig Guliyev, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Georgia; Levan Davitashvili, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.