Arab Investment Funds to Implement New Investment Projects in Georgia
Investment Funds of United Arab Emirates (UAE) plan to implement investment projects in Georgia.
As part of her visit to UAE, Georgian Economy Minister Natia Turnava met with her colleagues: UAE Minister of Energy and Infrastructure Suhail Mohamed Al Mazrouei, Ministry of Tolerance Sheikh Nahyan bin Mubarak Al Nahyan, Abu Dhabi Development Fund director-general Mohammed Saif Al Suwaidi, and Lulu Group International chairman and managing director Yusuf Ali. The Parties discussed bilateral cooperation in trade and economic, real estate, energy, investment, and tourism fields. As noted by Natia Turnava, it is of crucial importance to implement investment projects and diversify geography in order to promote economic recovery in the post-pandemic period.
“Therefore, we have visited the United Arab Emirates as our traditional investor partner. Over years UAE investors have invested over $100 million in Georgia. Though, we have the opportunity to expand investment projects. Besides my colleagues, I have also met with major investment funds that show readiness to enter Georgia, expand the business and make investments in energy, logistics, tourism development. These fields are very important for Georgia, for employment of our citizens, and very important for foreign investors”, Natia Turnava noted.