APM Terminals Restarts Procedures for Poti Deepwater Seaport Expansion
APM Terminals has restarted procedures to get licensed and launch the Poti Deepwater Seaport expansion project.
Namely, on February 11, APM Terminals Poti applied to the Agency of Technical and Construction Supervision for obtaining a land use license and build a new deepwater harbor in Poti Seaport. This process consists of three phases. The company expressed full readiness to expand the Poti Seaport so as Georgia have modern logistics gateway to serve PANAMAX ships and make essential contribution to the economic development and boosting transportation capacity of the Georgian corridor.
“We reaffirm our readiness to advance our efforts. This license is a necessary precondition to launch the deepwater seaport in the second quarter of 2022, as planned. We hope our application will be satisfied to invest 250 million USD foreign direct investments in the project implementation”, APM Terminal Poti director general Kel Mosgaard Christensen noted.