APM Terminals Poti to donate GEL 100,000 to “StopCoV Fund”
APM Terminals Poti operator of Poti Sea Port will contribute 100,000 GEL to the special fund of the Business Association of Georgia in response to COVID-19 outbreak.
“We are committed through our dedicated staff to continue to operate the port in this challenging times to make sure supply chain remains supported. And now, through multisectoral collaboration between the Government, society and business it is more than ever important to support each other and the country to contain the Corona virus. With this aim, APM Terminals Poti - Poti Sea Port Corporation will donate 100,000 GEL to the solidarity fund “StopCoV Fund” as our humble contribution to support the Government of Georgia in taking effective measures to curb the crisis or mitigate its impact.” – stated Keld Mosgaard Christensen, Managing Director of APM Terminals Poti.
APM Terminals Poti also closely cooperates with and supports Red Cross Georgia as a joint mission  and coordinated effort on different directions to fight the virus.
All precautionary measures to ensure people safety have been taken and Poti Sea Port remains operational as a vital logistic infrastructure of the country and the region.