Anaklia Port Development Agency to Spend ₾1 Million on Simplified Procurement this Year
Anaklia Deepwater Port Development Agency will spend GEL 1 million on simplified procurement this year. The agency has already received consent.
The Agency states that the limited timeframe and inability to plan various events is due to the fact that in order to assess the fulfillment of the obligations under the investment agreement, it is necessary to acquire knowledge and experience based on international best practice in the shortest possible time.
It seems that international consulting companies Dechert Georgia (hereinafter MG Law Office Ltd.), White & Case, Port Consultants Rotterdam, Maritime & Transport Business Solutions B.V. are still in the project. The cooperation with them will continue in 2022 as well.
What will be spent is not specifically stated in the requested 1 million documents. The amount should be spent by 2022.
"Since we do not have one specific procurement object and it is impossible to pre-identify, plan and procure them by electronic tender, the procurement object depends on different factors, what specific research or circumstance will be evaluated, in what angle and volume, which can not be known in advance for reasons independent of the procuring organization. Within the timeframe set for the reasonable conduct of the tender procedures, ”reads the documentation submitted to the Procurement Agency.
It is also unknown when we should expect new expressions of interest regarding the port of Anaklia. There are 2 disputes with previous investors in international arbitration.