The Other Me Premieres on Feb 17- Produced by David Lynch, Directed by Giga Agladze
The surrealist drama, written and directed by Giga Agladze and produced by David Lynch, will be released in Georgian cinemas on February 17.
The Other Me premiered in the United States and Canada on February 4, and the Georgian-American work has already received rave reviews from film critics.
"The Other Me" tells the story of a young architect, Irakli (Jim Sturgess), who was diagnosed with a rare eye disease. The loss of sight sent the protagonist of the film to a surreal reality. Blindness awakened in him the sensations characteristic of other organs - synesthesia, and Irakli also slowly began to realize that he was blind before he could see; And now that he has completely lost his sight, he can see the real motives of the people.
The film was shot entirely in Georgia. The locations of the filming included Tbilisi, Davit Gareji, Kiketi and one of the villages of Kakheti. The shooting of "The Other Me" in Georgia lasted one month, as for editing, post-production, sound, and music,, these details were recorded in America.
Giga Agladze is the President of the David Lynch Foundation Caucasus in the Caucasus. The organization was founded on July 25, 2017 and unites Georgia, Azerbaijan and Armenia. As Giga Agladze said in one of his interviews, he personally revealed The Other Me's idea and script to David Lynch, and the American filmmaker was so fascinated by Giga's idea that he allowed him to use his name.
The premiere of "Other Me" is scheduled for February 17 in Georgian cinemas, the film can also be viewed on Apple TV, Amazon and other major platforms.