Tbilisi Open Air Reveals this Year's Newcomer
On June 21, the band- Fourt Dimensional Monster Lobsters will perform on the main stage, on the day, when Franz Ferdinand is a headliner.
Four Dimensional Monster Lobsters was founded in January, 2019 in Tbilisi. The band members unite their creativity in the psychedelic synthpop genre. At this stage, they are working on their first album: Secret Missions.
You can listen to the year's newcomer on the link.
12 new band / music project participated in the Tbilisi Newcomers 2019 final concert. In addition to the newcomer of the year, the jury revealed participants who fuse the festival on different stages.
You can listent to Forest Rain, Explorers' Vibe ad Tornike Gagoshvili on the stage of music and jazz. Two music projects - Enforcement and Beqa will perform on electronic music and visual arts scene EYESTAGE.
Tbilisi Newcomers is a Tbilisi Open Air project aimed at discovering new bands / music projects. About 80 bands / projects have expressed desire to participate in Newcomers in 2019. 21 of them were allowed to participate in the show. Tbilisi Newcomers is organized by Tbilisi Open Air and Platform "Basement". Project partners are Tbilisi City Hall, exclusive partner is the music shop AVB.
Tbilisi Open Air will be held on 21, 22 and 23 June at Lisi Wonderland. The headliners of the festival are Franz Ferdinand, Mogwai, UNKLE, Rhye, David August, The Subways, Michelle Gurevich, 1200 Micrograms, 'Green Room'. Overall - up to 70 performers.