Tbilisi City Hall to Rehabilitate Vake Park
Tbilisi City Hall plans to rehabilitate the Vake Park. To this end the city hall has already announced tender for procurement of pre-design research works, functional zoning works and dendrology design works.
Tender applications should be submitted from June 9 to June 14. Presumable value of the procurement is 520 000 GEL.
Under the tender conditions, the rehabilitation project must be free of excessive interferences and reconstructions, the park’s historical appearance must be maintained, comfortable and safe environment must be created for children, young people, aged people with corresponding spaces.
“The park’s territory should be divided in the following zones: central space; fountains, amphitheater, athletics space, children space, table games spaces, pavilion or/and public space (based on the existing buildings); pets space; picnic space; night illumination will be arranged over main paths; additional paths and illumination near children and athletics spaces; at the same time, information desks should be placed along the whole territory of the park; the park must be fully adapted to the needs of persons with disabilities; modern-standard eco/bio toilets must be also installed on the park territory”, the tender documents read.