Tbilisi City Hall to Buy 40 Subway Cars for 3 Years
Tbilisi City Hall Plans to buy 40 new subway cars for the next 3 years, Tbilisi mayor Kakha Kaladze told the Government’s meeting on May 16.
Improvement of Subway infrastructure is one of the priorities of the municipal government, as more than 100 million GEL was spent on this direction only in 2018-2019.
“When talking about transport policy, I would like to mention the current situation in Tbilisi subway. We will spend more than 100 million GEL on this direction. Power cables system will be renewed, as well as alarming and ventilation systems. As part of the project, we have added 8 new trains and four other trains will appear in September 2019. Today, we have 52 subway cars manufactured in 1975. Their working life will expire in several years and they cannot be modernized.
Therefore, we plan to buy new subway cars. We plan to sign a due agreement with an Austrian company with due international experience. We have discussed this issue with the Prime Minister and the central government fully backs this idea. Consequently, the municipality will buy 40 new subway cars in 2020-2022”, Kakha Kaladze noted.