Tbilisi Art Fair – TAF Opens in Tbilisi
Tbilisi Art Fair – TAF has opened at Expo Georgia exhibition center. Tbilisi Vice Mayor Sopio Khuntsaria attended the opening ceremony.
She addressed the visitors and noted that Tbilisi Art Fair is one of the key cultural events in the capital city.
„Tbilisi International Modern Art Fair is held for the second time with the support of Tbilisi City Hall. This is one of the important cultural events of the capital city. This year the art fair is represented by galleries from 16 countries. Moreover, modern artists have individually introduced their works. About 1000 guests have arrived. This is an important process to enable Georgian artists to get access to the international arena”, Sophia Khuntsaria noted.
About 30 galleries and 35 artists are participating in the fair from 16 countries, including from Georgia, France, Italy, Bulgaria, Serbia, Azerbaijan, Switzerland, Austria, China, USA, Cuba, Belgium, Germany, Spain, Portugal, Lithuania.
TAF is the international fair of modern art with a focus on the Black Sea, Caspian and Baltic countries, their rich art that has not to be introduced to the art markets.
The even support is provided by Tbilisi City Hall, Check in Georgia, TBC Status and so on.