Students from Akhaltsikhe to Represent Georgia in World Technological Contest
School students from Akhaltsikhe have won the project – Technology Georgia. Five girls from public school N1 won the first place in Georgia – Tako Tateshvili, Nino Zhuzhunadze, Mariam Apriamashvili, Salome Gvirjisvhili and Niako Kahckachishvili will compete with teams from various countries.
A total of 13 teams from various regions of Georgia have taken part in the contest.
“We have developed API for the contest. Our objective was to offer a simple route to tourists in Akhaltsikhe. We have submitted this API and we have won”, Salome Gvirjishvili said.
The girls developed the special English-language API for 5 months. The API comprises municipal transport route, time and schedule. The presentation was held in English language.
“We are very proud of our girls. They are hardworking girls. I am happy to be their mentor. This is our future generation, ready for changes’, mentor Britney Dobor writes in her Facebook page, who taches English language in the school.
The winner team will represent Georgia on the global contest. The best team will win 2-week tour to California State.