Ministry of Culture Announced a Competition to Promote Georgian Caricatures
The Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth Affairs of Georgia has announced a competition "Supporting Georgian Caricatures".
The budget allocated for the competition is 50,000 GEL and its goal is to revive one of the genres of fine arts - caricature traditions and its development in Georgia; Presentation - popularization of artists working in the genre of caricature, through the creation and exhibition of their works.
In 2021, the budget of the same competition was 10,000 GEL and within its framework, the project "Shalva Kikodze Georgian Caricature Festival" was funded.
According to the terms of the new competition, individuals and legal entities registered in Georgia have the right to participate in the competition. The contestant can submit only one project to the competition.
Preference in the competition may be given to the project:
A) whose concept is distinguished by its original vision and relevance;
B) which provides for financial or other types of co-participation of the partners.
Competitive applications will be accepted from April 27, 2022, until May 12, 2022, at the Ministry, at the address: Tbilisi Sanapiro st. Information about the winning projects will be published on the official Facebook page of the Ministry no later than May 24, 2022.