Georgian Capital Tbilisi to Celebrate Europe Day on May 4
On 4 May, the Georgian capital of Tbilisi will host celebrations for Europe Day. Join us on 4 May and celebrate Europe Day with us!
The city’s Rike Park will be turned into a ‘Eurovillage’ for one day, taking everyone on a journey across the EU with informative and fun activities taking place throughout the day.
EU Member States will be presented and EU programmes will showcase how the EU has helped Georgia to develop. Opportunities offered by the EU to Georgian citizens will also be presented.
The Europe Day celebrations will also include musical performances and fun family activities, such as games and theatrical presentations of Georgian and European fairy tales. There will also be European food available. The celebration will culminate with evening performances by Niaz Diasamidze & 33A and a Nicole DJ set.
Europe Day 2019 is a joint initiative between the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia and Tbilisi City Hall. It is being organised in cooperation with EU Member State embassies, as well as EU-supported programmes and partners.